BOOK CHAPTER PUBLICATION (AY 2019-2020)
S.No |
Name of the Faculty |
Designation |
Book Title |
ISBN NO |
Scopus/ Web of Science etc |
1 |
Dr. Dipesh B Pardeshi |
HoD |
Load Flow Analysis of 6 MW Biomass Power Plant |
ISBN: 978-981-16-0739-4 |
Springer Nature, LNNS, volume 191 |
FACULTY DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM
S.No |
Name of the Faculty |
Designation |
FDP Name (NPTEL/ATAL etc) |
Subject |
Duration |
Organized by |
1. |
Prof. Pooja S. Chobe |
Assistant Professor |
Workshop |
Sustainability engineering |
5 days (18-22 Jan) |
Savitribai Phule Pune university Department of technology |
Workshop |
Strategies to Improve R & D Activities in Engineering Institutes |
27th September to 1st October 2021. |
Department of Structural Engineering, Sanjivani College of Engineering Kopargaon |
|||
Seminar |
Introduction to Machine Learning |
07th October 2020. |
Research Innovation & Development (RID) Forum of Computer Engineering, Sanjivani College of Engineering Kopargaon |
|||
Workshop |
Artificial Intelligence for Electrical Engineering |
04 – 08, October 2021. |
Department of Electrical Engineering, RIT Rajaramnagar, in association with RIT-IEEE Student Branch & Sponsored by IEEE Region 10 Educational Activities, IEEE Bombay Section Educational Activities Committee |
|||
Seminar |
Renewable Energy, Drone & Robot Technologies |
19-01-2022 |
Electrical Engineering Department International Power Innovation Conclave (IPIC) |
|||
Seminar |
Thermal Management in ELECTRIC VEHICLE |
24-01-2022 |
G H Raisoni College Of Engineering, Pune. |
|||
Workshop |
Green Technology & Sustainability Engineering |
24-28th Jan 2022 |
Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology Allahabad. |
|||
Seminar |
IP Awareness/Training Program Under National Intellectual Property Awareness Mission |
24 March 2022 |
Intellectual Property Office India |
|||
STTP |
P.E.S. College of Engineering One Week Online Short Term Training Program On “Data Science And Its Real Life Applications” |
8th April To 13th April 2022 |
Electronics and Computer Engineering Department, P.E.S. College Of |
|||
Workshop |
Entrepreneurship Opportunities Through Innovations |
14TH -18TH Feb-2022 |
EDP Cell, Sanjivani College Of Engineering Kopargaon & Vigyan Ashram, Pabal Pune. |
|||
2 |
Dr.M.Sujith |
Assistant Professor |
NPTEL |
Patent Law for Engineers and Scientists |
12 Weeks |
NPTEL |
AICTE ATAL Workshop |
Electric charging stations for vehicles |
5 Days |
Govt College of Engineering, Thrissur, Kerala |
|||
3 |
Prof. D. A. Narayane |
Assistant Professor |
STTP |
Numerical Simulation Application Using Commercial Simulation Software |
1 week |
D Y Patil COE, Akurdi |
STTP |
Advanced VLSI Design Using Microwind |
1 week |
Dr. Rajendra Gode Institute of Technology & Research, Amravati, Maharashtra. |
|||
STTP |
Role of ICT in Teaching Learning Process |
1 week |
Department of Information Technology, Sanjivani College of Engineering, Kopargaon, Maharashtra |
|||
STTP |
AI Based Condition Monitoring of Electrical Systems |
1 week |
AICTE, Amrutvahini COE, Sangamner |
|||
NITTTR Chandigarh |
Matlab Basics and Simulink |
1 week |
NITTTR Chandigarh |
|||
FDP |
Assessment and Accreditation Process of NAAC |
1 week |
IQACs |
|||
FDP |
Excellence in Higher Education:- Perspective of NEP |
1 week |
BVB Sardar Patel College of Engineering and FELA/ SAEIndia |
|||
Workshop |
NPTEL Awareness |
1 day |
Sanjay Ghodawat University,Kolhapur |
|||
workshop |
TE Electrical Syllabus Revision (2019 Pattern) |
one day |
AISSMS College of Engineering/SPPU |
|||
Webinar |
IEEE Xplore |
1 day |
Sanjivani College of Engineering Kopargaon |
|||
Webinar |
“Introduction to Machine Learning |
1 day |
Research Innovation & Development (RID) Forum of Computer Engineering, Sanjivani College of Engineering, Kopargaon, Maharashtra, India |
|||
Webinar |
Fitness, Nutrition, and Healthy Lifestyle |
1 day |
Department of Physical Education and Sports, Sanjivani College of Engineering, Kopargaon |
|||
Webinar |
Leveraging IP for fund raising |
1 day |
Institution Innovation Cell - Christ College of Engineering and Technology, Puducherry. |
|||
Webinar |
New Product Development |
1 day |
SAE India Western Section and IIIE SPCE Student Chapter under IQAC SPCE |
|||
FDP |
Recent Trends in Renewable Energy |
5 Days |
||||
FDP AICTE Training And Learning (ATAL) Academy |
Cyber Security |
5 Days |
||||
4 |
Dr G Vijayakumar |
Professor |
FDP |
Two weeks AICTE online FDP on Trends and challenges in EV Ecosystem |
13 Days |
KCG College of Technology, Chennai |
FDP |
One Week online Faculty Development Program on Integration of Renewable Energy and Smart Grids for Smart Cities |
6 Days |
Bansal Institute of Engineering and Technology |
|||
5 |
Mrs.S.S.Gondkar |
Assistant Professor |
ATAL |
AI & IoT Applications in Energy Sector |
1 week |
07/09/2021 to 11/09/2021 LaxmiNarain College of Technology,ATAL |
NITTTR,Cghandigarh |
Basics of MATLAB and Simulink |
1 week |
19 –23 July 2021 NITTTR,Chandigarh |
|||
NITTTR, Kolkatta |
Fuzzy and rough set theory |
1 week |
14th June to 18th June, 2021 NITTTR, Kolkatta |
|||
NPTEL |
Analog Circuits |
8 weeks |
Jan 2022-March 2022 NPTEL |
|||
6 |
Prof. R. R. Bibave |
Assistant Professor |
NITTTR,Cghandigarh |
Basics of MATLAB and Simulink |
1 week |
19 –23 July 2021 NITTTR,Chandigarh |
7 |
Prof. S. R. Maurya |
Assistant Professor |
eDX |
Python Basics for Data Science |
4 Week Course |
NPTEL SWAYAM |
Coursera |
Electric Power Systems |
4 Week Course |
NPTEL SWAYAM |
|||
NITTTR Chandigarh |
Matlab Basics and Simulink |
1 week |
NITTTR Chandigarh |
|||
Workshop |
Universal Human Values in Technical Education |
1 week |
Sanjivani College of Engineering/IQAC |
|||
Workshop |
Advances in SCADA & 5G Technology |
1 week |
Sir Visvesvaraya Institute of Technology, Nashik |
|||
AICTE-ATAL |
Green Technology: Applications in Manufacturing |
1 week |
National Institute of Technology Patna/AICTE-ATAL |
|||
Workshop |
Excellence in Higher Education:- Perspective of NEP |
1 week |
BVB Sardar Patel College of Engineering and FELA/ SAEIndia |
|||
Seminar |
Strategies to Improve R & D Activities in Engineering Institutes |
1 week |
Sanjivani College of Engineering |
|||
Workshop |
TE Electrical Syllabus Revision (2019 Pattern) |
1 day |
AISSMS College of Engineering/SPPU |
|||
P. V. THOKAL |
Assistant Professor |
STTP |
Basics of MATLAB and Simulink |
1 WEEK |
NITTTR Chandigarh |
|
STTP |
" ICT tools for Teaching and Learning 2 " |
1 WEEK |
NITTTR, Kolkata |
|||
NPTEL |
ICT in teaching and learning |
4 Weeks |
NITTTR, Kolkata |
|||
Webinar |
Electric vehicles and Future Mobility |
1 day |
SIT, Lonavala |
|||
Webinar |
IEEE Xplore |
1 day |
Sanjivani College of Engineering |
|||
R.N.Hajare |
Assistant Professor |
STTP |
Basics of MATLAB and Simulink |
1 WEEK |
NITTTR, Kolkata |
|
Workshop |
Value and postion of Art in human life |
3 Days |
Sir JJ Arts College Mumbai |
|||
Webinar |
IEEE Xplore |
1 day |
||||
S.K. AGRAWAL |
Assistant Professor |
FDP |
Recent Trends in Renewable Energy |
5 days |
Marathwada MitraMandal college of Engineering Karvenagar Pune |
|
Internship |
Python programming |
30 days |
Pantech Solutions |
|||
Prof. A M Deulkar |
Assistant Professor |
Coursera |
Excel Skills for Business: Essentials |
6 weeks |
Macquarie University, Sydney, Australia,Coursera |
|
STTP |
Basics of MATLAB and Simulink |
1 Week |
NITTTR, Chandigarh |
|||
FDP |
Role of Honour Courses in Engineering Education and Research |
1 Week |
Sinhgad Institute of Technology, Lonavala |
|||
FDP ATAL |
Artificial Intelligence |
1 Week |
AICTE Training And Learning (ATAL) Academy, Microsoft India, & SAP India |
|||
FDP |
Electrical Vehicle Technology |
1 Week |
Nanasaheb Mahadik COE, Sangli |
|||
Webinar |
Electric Vehicle Architecture Design and Analysis |
1 Day |
ASPIRE-ICAT and MathWorks, India |
|||
Webinar |
Addressing challenges involved in design and implementation of motor control algorithms |
1 Day |
ASPIRE-ICAT and MathWorks, India |
|||
Webinar |
A State Level webinar on Electric vehicles and Future Mobility |
1 Day |
Sinhgad Institute of Technology, Lonavala |
|||
Webinar |
Digital Library Resources for Engineering Departments - IEEEXplore Platform |
1 Day |
Sanjivani College of Engineering, Kopargaon |
|||
Workshop |
Online Admision and Outcome Based Education |
1 Day |
MasterSoft ERP Solutios, Nagpur |
Minutes of Meeting (MOU) with Nibe Motors Pvt Limted, Pune in February 2018
Expert lecture under the banner of Sanjivani i-connect, Dr. Krishnarao Dhuri, & Mr. Nitin Benait, Felidae Electric, Pune on “Felidae e-vehicle” on 28h February 2020 (Friday)
Dept. of Electrical Engg, Kopargaon organized “Sanjivani i-connect” program on “Renewable Energy Technologies & Opportunities” by Dr. Manoj Rathi, Director -Technical on 18.01.2020.
Dr R. A .Kapgate & Prof. M A Inamdar got CII Award National Energy Efficiency Circle Competition- 2019, June 2019.
In academic year 2019-20, SCOE, Dept. of EE, Kopargaon organized two days National conference on “Approach and Benefits of Modern Smart Agricultural and Health sensing Technology (ABMSAHT-2020)” during 23rd & 24th January 2020 for Engineering, polytechnics Research Scholar, Faculties & Students.
Total 03 Expert Lectures by Dr. V. N. Kalkhamkar on Energy Auditing and Management, Smart Grid Technologies & Electrical Vehicle on 26th & 27th September 2019
Guest lecture on “How to use e-Resources” by Mr. S B Kumbhar (Librarian, SCOE Kopargaon) for S.E. Electrical students
Expert lecture on “Energy Conservation” by Dr. Dashrath Dashpute, Trainer -BPCL on 27.09.2019.
Expert lecture Dr. Akbar Ahmed, Associate Professor, KKWIEER Nasik on “Hardware in loop designing for Power Electronics Applications” on 16th September 2019.
Organized four days workshop on “Electrical Auto- CAD” for T. E. students from 26th to 29th July 2019 for T.E. Students.
Conducted Smart Hackthon-2020 Competition on 18th January 2020.
Organized “Swachha Bharat Abhiyan” at Godavari river by F.Y. B. Tech Electrical students on 19.02.2020
Dr. R. Arulmurugan & Prof. D. B. Pardeshi worked as Resource persons for offline FDP (AICTE sponsored) & Workshop (SPPU sponsored) in various institute in 2019-20.
T.E. Electrical 08 students are involved in manufacturing of “CENTAURUS” Solar e-vehicle.
Dr. R. Arulmurugan and T.E. 07 Students manufacturing low budget e-Scooter named “Thunder-bird”
Courses Started:-
Organized four days workshop on “Industrial Training (Hands on Training) on Design, Manufacture & Testing of Transformer” for T. E. students on 16-20 January 2020, 57 students taken benefits.
In academic year 2019-20, SCOE, Kopargaon has started value added course “SAP Certification Training Programme” in collaboration with Primus Techsystems Pvt. Ltd. Pune for T.E. Electrical Students, 16 students taken benefits.
Short term course on “Introduction to C programming” for T.E students (One & Half Month) by Dr. D. N. Kyatanavar, Director SCOEK in first semester of AY 2019-20.
One week STTP on “Hands on training to ‘C’ Programming” for T.E. students: 01/01/2020 to 10/01/2020.
Department have organized one week hands on session on “Electrical Cad”
Short term course on Python Programming for T.E students from 03.02.2020 to 08.2.2020, total 57 students benefited by training.
S.A.E.
SAEINDIA is India's leading resource for mobility technology. SAEINDIA is a strategic alliance partner of SAE International registered in India as an Indian non-profit engineering and scientific society dedicated to the advancement of mobility industry in India. SAEINDIA Sanjivani COE Collegiate Club is the member of SAEINDIA. The Club was established in year 2000 with an aim to nourish the employability skills in the students and to provide them National and International platform through different events like BAJA, SUPRA, etc. to showcase their skills.
Sports Participation achievements (AY 2021-22)
1. Inter – Zonal Tournament Selection (19 Players Selected):-
Event Name |
Men’s Participants |
Women’s Participants |
Fencing |
01 |
01 |
Table Tennis |
01 |
00 |
Hockey |
05 |
00 |
Softball |
02 |
00 |
Volleyball |
01 |
01 |
Basketball |
01 |
00 |
Baseball |
04 |
00 |
Football |
01 |
00 |
Power lifting |
01 |
00 |
2. Inter – Zonal Tournament Selection:-
Sr. No. |
Event Name |
Participant Name |
Class & Branch |
Organised By |
Date |
Achievement |
1 |
Hockey (Men’s) |
Nilkam Tejas Khule Vaibhav Jadhav Sanket Jadhav Sujit Gayke Rushikesh |
T. Y. Electrical T. Y. Electrical S.Y. Structural S. Y. Civil S. Y. Electrical |
Babuji Gholap College, Sangvi Pune |
19/11 to 20/11/2021 |
Participation |
2. |
Softball (Men’s) |
Chaudhari Deepak Balve Shubham |
BE Electrical BE Electrical |
Abeda Inamdar College, Pune |
21/02 to 22/02/2022 |
2nd Place |
3. |
Fencing (Men’s& Women’s) |
Samiksha Baviskar Kekan Ajayash |
FE Electrical SE Civil |
Abasaheb Garware College, Pune |
26/12 to 27/12/2021 |
Participation |
4. |
Basketball (Men’s) |
Borawake Nikhil |
BE Electrical |
Modern College of Engineering, Pune |
05/12 to 06/12/2022 |
Participation |
5. |
Baseball (Men’s) |
Padale Deepak Phopse Shubham Thorat Pradyumna Garkal Amol |
BE Electrical BE Civil BE Mech TE Civil |
T.C. College Baramati |
06/03 to 07/03/2022 |
3rd place |
3. Inter-Collegiate Tournament Participation:-
Sr. No. |
Event Name |
Participant Name |
Class & Branch |
Organized By |
Date |
Achievements |
1. |
Hockey (Men’s) Selection trails |
Nikam Tejas Khule Vaibhav Jadhav Sujit Jadhav Sanket Gayke Rushikesh |
T.Y. Electrical T.Y. Electrical S. Y. Civil S. Y. Structural S. Y. Electrical |
Sangmaner College Sangamner |
16/11/2021 |
Winner |
2. |
Volleyball (Women’s) |
Saisha Amobore Chande Disha Samiksha Baviskar Rutuja Ghangav Rutuja Darpel Arti Wagh Vaishnavi Bhanuse Pranjal Sonpasare Harshada Khule Akanksha Danve Vrushali Sapkal |
T. Y. Civil S.Y. E.C.E. T.Y. Mechanical T.Y. Electrical S.Y. Electrical S. Y. Structural T. Y. Structural S.Y. E.C.E. T.Y. Electrical T.Y. Civil T.Y. Computer |
Sant Dnyaneshwar College, Newasa |
11/12/2021 |
Participation |
3. |
Softball (Men’s) |
Padale Dipak Phopse Shubham Jadhav Krushna Balve Shubham Chaudhari Dipak Thorat Pradumnya Dhanait Prajwal Garkal Amol Gangwal Harshal Jadhav Mahesh Joshi Kunal Khedakar Rahul Funde Sachin Jadhav Nikhil Lawande Dhanesh |
BE Electrical BE Civil BE Mechanical BE Electrical BE Electrical BE Mechanical BE IT T.Y Civil T.Y Civil T.Y. Mechanical T.Y. Computer S.Y Civil S.Y Civil F.Y. Mechanical F.Y. Mechanical |
Sangamner College, Sangamner |
15/02/2022 |
Participation |
4. |
Fencing (Men’s& Women’s) |
Darpel Rutuja Samiksha Baviskar Kekan Ajayash Gangwal Sarthak Dharmapurikar Varad |
S.Y. Electrical. T.Y. Mechanical BE Civil BE Computer T.Y. Mechanical |
New Arts College, Ahmadnagar |
16/12/2021 |
Participation |
5. |
Baseball (Men’s) |
Padale Dipak Phopse Shubham Jadhav Krushna Balve Shubham Chaudhari Dipak Thorat Pradumnya Dhanait Prajwal Garkal Amol Gangwal Harshal Jadhav Mahesh Joshi Kunal Khedakar Rahul Funde Sachin Sangale Omkar Wagh Tejas Sahil Shaikh |
BE Electrical BE Civil BE Mechanical BE Electrical BE Electrical BE Mechanical BE IT T.Y Civil T.Y Civil T.Y. Mechanical T.Y. Computer S.Y Civil S.Y Civil B.E. Mechanical S.Y. IT T.Y. Mechanical |
K. J. Somaiyya College, Kopargaon |
06/01 to 07/01/2021 |
Runner Up |
STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENT AY 2021-2022
SY B.Tech |
77 |
TY B.Tech |
93 |
BE |
40 |